Privacy Policy

You Nudge Pty Ltd (ACN: 152 526 184 | ABN: 411 5252 6184), ‘YN’, is committed to maintaining and safeguarding your Personal Information online.

Our privacy policy is a part of our Terms and Conditions of Use (‘Terms’). It applies to anyone who uses the web site ‘aboutmyage.com’ (‘Site’) whether as a Member or as a visitor to the Site.

Collection of Personal Information by Us

As our servers are in Australia, your Personal Information is processed in that country. Therefore, Privacy issues relating to the provision of Personal Information are regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended and enforced by the Privacy Commissioner. As a responsible corporate citizen, our aim is to meet those obligations.

In Australia, ‘Personal Information’ is defined to mean any information or any opinion (including information or any opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Therefore the types of Personal Information that we may collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

Generally, whether you are:

  • a Member; or
  • a visitor to the Site

the Personal Information we may collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address, photograph if you provide one or any other information if it identifies you.

However, you must provide certain Personal Information to us when you:

  1. register as a Member;
  2. register for promotions offered through the Site;
  3. sign up for special offers from selected third parties;
  4. register for subscription based newsletters or updates;
  5. post information about your business to the Site;
  6. send email messages, submit forms or send other information; or
  7. we request it.

If you expressly indicate that you would like to receive information about products and services from third parties, you agree that we may disclose your name and email address to these parties.

In the future, we may also receive certain Personal Information from third parties you have authorized to disclose such information.

We may also aggregate certain information about our members in order to attract advertisers. When we aggregate information, we do not identify you to third parties.

Please note that we do not permit persons under the age of 18 to use the Site. Therefore we do not wish to obtain Personal Information from individuals under the age of 18.

How do we use Personal Information?

We do not sell, rent or trade Personal Information about you to, or with, third parties.

We use Personal Information to anticipate and resolve problems with your service, to personalize your service, to investigate activity that may violate our Terms, and to develop and market products and services that may be of interest to you.

During the course of operating our business we may need to disclose Personal Information to external service providers. For example, in order to provide you with certain features of the Site that may be provided by our third party partners in the future, we will need to disclose some of your Personal Information to these third party partners.

If that need arises, we will ensure that those persons:

  1. comply with the National Privacy Principles when they handle Personal Information about you; and
  2. are authorised only to use Personal Information for the purposes specified in our agreement.

Otherwise, we will not disclose Personal Information unless required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

In addition, we use Personal Information to perform the services for which such data was collected (see below ‘Cookies and Other Tracking Methods’). For example, if you sign up for an email newsletter, we will send the email newsletter to the address you provide to us.

If you ask us to, we will use your Personal Information to deliver information to you that target your interests. However, unless you tell us otherwise, we will not use Personal Information collected from the Site to send unsolicited mailings to you.

Cookies and Other Tracking Methods

When you view our Site, we might store some information on your computer. Our servers automatically collect information about which pages you visit, your browser type, your IP address, your most-recently visited URLs, your preferences, and in the future, we may save your password and other Personal Information so it does not need to be re-entered.

This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer hard drive, not on our site. Cookies do not spy on you or invade your privacy; they cannot invade your hard drive to steal information. Rather, they help you navigate a website as easily as possible.

Cookies can help us provide information that is targeted to your interests, and they allow us to better understand how you like to use our Site. This enables us to focus our resources on features that are the most popular. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of the Site may not work properly in that case.

In some cases we may track or collect information about your use of our service by the numeric address assigned to the computer you are using (your IP address) or by the URLs that you come from or leave to. These methods allow us to resolve server problems or administer your service.

We may also automatically collect and store statistics and other information about you and your use of the Site both on an aggregate, non-personally identifiable basis and in a manner that may allow us to associate such information with other Personal Information about you.

Review and Removal of Your Personally Identifiable Data

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your Personal Information handled by us. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your Personal Information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the Personal Information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to legals@younudge.com.

If you do change or delete your Personal Information, we cannot always ensure that such corrections or deletions will reach databases not under our control. This policy only addresses our activities from our servers.

Other sites (including those third party sites or services) to which we have links may have their own policies and practices. We do not control these sites and therefore their use and Privacy Policies are not addressed by this policy. You agree that Personal Information previously disclosed by us to third parties before you delete or change such information in our database will be used according to such third parties’ privacy policies.

Security

We use commercially reasonable methods to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access. Among other techniques, we store such Personal Information on a computer in a secure location. However no security measures are impenetrable.

We restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data. Each of these employees has signed employment contracts which prohibit them from misusing Personal Information.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we deny liability where your Personal Information is disclosed through a third party evading or hacking our server’s security.

Please also be aware that if other Members or you have copied and stored pages (known as caching) then that information will be available even after you have removed it from your profile.

Disclosure of Personal Information by You

You are not required to disclose or include your Personal Information in the user identity that you create. However, if you include Personal Information in the user identity that you create when you register with us (your ‘User Identity’), you agree that you will be disclosing your Personal Information to other users of the Site.

You acknowledge and agree that we cannot control or know how that information will be used and cannot be responsible for any misuse of your Personal Information that you have voluntarily posted. We cannot and do not guarantee that what you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. Amendments to this policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted.

Breaches of our Privacy Policy

Please report any violations of our privacy policies or any concerns you may have to reportabuse@younudge.com as we want to investigate such violations and concerns.